Studio Apartment AC Sizing: How Many BTUs for an Open-Plan Space?
Key Takeaway
Most 450–550 sq ft studio apartments need 12,000 BTU — and you'll need a casement/slider AC or dual-hose portable if your building has horizontal sliding windows.
What Makes This Different
Kitchen heat has nowhere to go
Without interior walls, cooking heat disperses directly into your sleeping area. A standard range adds 3,000–4,000 BTU/h to the same zone you're trying to cool.
Standard window ACs won't fit
Post-1970 urban apartments use horizontal sliding windows. Standard window units need double-hung frames. Your real options: casement ACs or dual-hose portables.
Floor position shifts BTU by 15–20%
Top-floor studios gain direct roof solar heat like an attic room. Ground-floor units face higher infiltration. The difference can be a full BTU tier.
Quick Reference
AC Sizing by Apartment Type
| Type | Typical Size | BTU Range |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 300–500 sq ft | 8,000–12,000 BTU |
| 1-Bedroom | 550–800 sq ft | 10,000–14,000 BTU |
| 2-Bedroom | 800–1,100 sq ft | 14,000–18,000 BTU |
| 3-Bedroom | 1,100–1,600 sq ft | 18,000–24,000 BTU |
Estimates for average sun exposure and average insulation. Use the calculator above for your exact conditions.
Editor's Picks
Top-Rated 12K BTU Units
hOmeLabs 8,000 BTU Window AC
- Cools up to 350 sq ft efficiently
- 3 fan speeds + built-in dehumidifier
- 24-hour programmable timer
$179 – $219
Shop Budget Pick on AmazonMidea 12,000 BTU U-Shaped Window AC
Recommended- U-shape — window stays usable
- CEER 15 energy-star certified
- Alexa & Google Home compatible
$349 – $399
Shop Best Overall on AmazonLG 18,000 BTU Dual Inverter Window AC
- Dual Inverter — 25% quieter operation
- Up to 25% more energy-efficient
- SmartThinQ Wi-Fi app control
$549 – $629
Shop Large Rooms on AmazonPrices are estimates. We may earn a commission from Amazon links at no extra cost to you.
Expert Analysis
Kitchen Heat Spill: Why Studios Need More BTU Than You Think
Studio apartments present a fundamentally different sizing problem than any individual room within a house, because the entire living space — sleeping area, living area, and kitchen — exists within a single conditioned zone with no interior walls to isolate heat sources.
The dominant challenge is kitchen heat spill. A standard residential range generates 3,000–4,000 BTU of sensible heat during cooking; in a studio, this heat has nowhere to go except directly into the sleeping and living area. In a house, closing the kitchen door contains this load; in a studio, every cooking session raises the thermal load of the entire space. Sizing at the basic 20 BTU/sq ft rule will consistently underperform on evenings when cooking coincides with peak outdoor temperature.
The second challenge is window type. Most urban apartment buildings built after 1970 use horizontal sliding windows rather than double-hung windows. Standard window air conditioners are designed for double-hung frames and cannot be installed in sliding windows without modification kits that compromise the window seal. This limits most studio occupants to casement-specific AC units or portable dual-hose units — a constraint that narrows options and typically increases cost.
The third challenge is floor position. A top-floor studio behaves like an attic room — direct roof solar gain adds 15–20% to the cooling load compared to the same square footage on a middle floor. A south- or west-facing unit adds another 10% from window solar gain. Always enter your actual floor position and window orientation into the calculator — the difference between a shaded mid-floor unit and a sunny top-floor unit can be a full BTU tier.
Buying Guide
Slider Windows vs. Double-Hung: Which AC Type Actually Fits Your Apartment
What to Look For
Casement / Slider-Compatible Design
Most studios have horizontal sliding windows that standard window ACs cannot fit. Look for casement window ACs (Soleus Air, Midea U-Shape) or verify the unit includes a slider installation kit. Installing a standard window unit in a sliding frame leaves gaps that admit warm outdoor air and significantly raise your actual cooling load.
Inverter Variable-Speed Compressor
A studio's sleeping and living areas are the same space. An inverter compressor modulates output instead of cycling on and off at full blast — it holds temperature within ±0.5°F rather than ±3°F, runs quieter at low speed, and uses 25–40% less energy than single-speed units at partial load. In a studio where you're sleeping 8 feet from the unit, the noise reduction alone is worth the premium.
Integrated Dehumidification Mode
Open-plan kitchens add steam latent load every time you cook — a boiling pot adds 1,000+ BTU/h of moisture to the space. A unit with a dedicated dry mode removes moisture without over-cooling on mild days, preventing the clammy feeling that persists even when the thermometer reads your target temperature.
Pro Tip
If your building has sliding windows and prohibits wall penetrations, choose a dual-hose portable AC over a single-hose model. A dual-hose unit draws outdoor air for condenser cooling through a dedicated intake hose rather than pulling conditioned room air out and replacing it with infiltration through building gaps. Single-hose portables create negative pressure that increases your effective BTU requirement by 20–30% — they're noticeably less efficient in tightly sealed urban apartments.
Common Mistake
Don't Size a Studio Like a Bedroom
A common mistake is selecting a 6,000–8,000 BTU unit because the sleeping footprint within the studio looks small. In a studio, you're conditioning the entire open space — kitchen, living area, and sleeping area simultaneously. A 450 sq ft studio with a working kitchen needs 12,000 BTU minimum under average conditions. An undersized unit runs at 100% duty cycle, never reaches setpoint on warm evenings, and burns out the compressor prematurely from sustained high-load operation.
Expert Advice
“Studio apartments consistently require more BTU than a standard room of the same square footage because kitchen heat, open-plan load, and urban building position all compound the thermal demand. Budget for 12,000 BTU for a 450–550 sq ft studio under average conditions — and go up to 14,000 BTU for top-floor or west-facing units with a south-facing kitchen.”
Fine-tune for your exact room
Adjust area, sun exposure, and insulation for a precise ASHRAE estimate.
Keep Exploring
Discover More Sizing Guides
Each guide uses room-specific load factors for a more accurate result.